Skip to content ↓
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School

The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School

Staff List 2016/17

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher

Mr Michael Kiely BEd Hons MA NPQH

 

Deputy Head Teacher - Head of Inclusion

Mrs E Buffini BA CertEd NPQH

Deputy Head Teacher - Head of Achievement & Standards

Ms J Quigley BA Hons PGCE NPQH

Director of School Operations

Mr G Wilkinson BA Hons PGCE NPQH MBA

Senior Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Pupil Care & Behaviour

Mr P Walton BA Hons QTS

Senior Assistant Head Teacher - Director of Curriculum and Student Progress KS3-KS4

Ms R Baker BA Hons PGCE NPQH

Senior Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Teaching and Learning

Ms J Griffiths BA Hons PGCE MA

Senior Assistant Head Teacher - Director of Sixth Form

Ms J Somrah BA Hons PGCE NPQH

Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Pupil Care & Behaviour

Mrs A McLoughlin MA BA BSc PGCE

Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Achievement & Standards KS3

Assistant Head Teacher - Head of ICT Strategy

Mr C Carr B Hum Hons PGCE

Pastoral Teams

Year 7

Head of Year - Miss L Glampson BA Hons PGCE

Deputy Head of Year - Miss C Chang BA Hons PGCE

Year 8

Head of Year - Miss E Pound BA Hons PGCE

Deputy Head of Year – Mr B Walpole

Year 9

Head of Year - Mr L Johnson BSc Hons QTS

Deputy Head of Year – Ms S Chopra

Year 10

Head of Year - Miss C Benson BSc Hons PGCE

Deputy Head of Year -  Mr J Bavington BA Hons PGCE

Year 11

Head of Year - Mr R Smith BA Hons PGCE

Deputy Head of Year - Mr J Price BSc Hons QTS

Inclusion Support

Mrs C Barry HLTA - Inclusion Support Officer

 

Sixth Form

Director of Sixth Form - Ms J Somrah BA Hons PGCE NPQH

Head of Year 12 - Mr M Brown BA Hons QTS

Head of Year 13 - Mr C Thomas BSc Hons PGCE

Sixth Form Support Team

     Post 16 Academic Support  Assistant - Mrs L Milligan

     Sixth Form Administrator - Mrs K Durkin

     UCAS and Enrichment Advisor  - Mrs M Sowa

 

Subject Areas

Business Studies, Economics  and ICT

Ms N Tauh BSc Hons PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator

Mrs K Gibson BSc Hons PGCE – Maternity Leave

Ms M Lewis MA BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Business Studies

Ms S Patel BSc Hons PGCE

Miss J Stephan BSc Hons PGCE – Acting Teacher in Charge of Computing and ICT

Mr D Smith BA (Hons) Adventure Education PGCE AICT

 

Design & Technology

Mr Paul Foote BSc Hons PGCE FRSA - Curriculum Coordinator

Mr B Alcantara BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Graphics

Ms D Coyle BA Hons PGCE - KS3 Manager

Mrs K Klymchuk BSc Hons PGCE

Mrs T O’Connor BA Hons PGCE

Ms K Obikoya MA BSc Hons PGCE

Mrs J Parks BA (Hons) PGCE - Head of Hospitality

DT Technician - Mr T Hickey 

Food/Textiles Technician - Mrs C Kearney 

 

English

Mrs B Kelly BA Hons PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator

Ms D Brady

Ms M Conran BA Hons  MA PGCE - PSHE and Progression Pathways Manager

Ms R Coughlan

Miss R Farrow BA Hons PGCE

Miss L Hardy BA Hons PGCE

Miss M Hill BA Hons PGCE

Mrs M Harper BA Hons QTS - KS4 Manager - English

Mrs K Milosevic BA Hons PGCE - KS5 Manager of English Language 

Mrs S Noone BA Hons PGCE

Mrs A Mayes BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge - Literacy

Miss S Mirza BA Hons PGCE 

Ms A Murphy BA Hons MA PGCE - KS5 Manager of English Literature

Mr J Stoddart BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager – English

Ms M Zywiecka BA Hons PGCE 

 

Expressive Arts

Ms K Craig MA (R.C.A) BA Hons QTS – Curriculum Coordinator and Head of Art

Art

        Ms K Craig MA (R.C.A) BA Hons QTS

        Mrs A England BA Hons QTS

        Mrs M Theophilou BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager

        Miss K Figgess BA Hons PGCE - Head of Drama

        Mr R Smith BA Hons PGCE

        Ms Henry

Media Studies

        Ms L Hamilton BA Hons QTS – TiC of Media Studies

        Mr C Bruce BA (Hons), PGCE, AST

Music

        Miss C Madden BMus Hons PGCE – Teacher in Charge - Music

        Ms H Flower BA Hons Music with Instrumental Teaching

Photography

        Ms R Baker BA Hons PGCE NPQH

        Mrs A England BA Hons QTS - Teacher in Charge - Photography

Expressive Arts Technician - Mr B. Lewis 

Expressive Arts Technician - Mr P Hirst BA Hons MA

 

Mathematics

Mr N Monk MEng PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator

Mr J Anderson BSc Hons PGCE 

Mrs L Brown BSc Hons PGCE NPSLBA

Mrs E Buffini BA CertEd NPQH

Mr J Calliste BEd QTS

Mr J Chandler

Mrs N Dann BSc BA Hons PGCE KS5 Co-ordinator - Maths

Mrs G Devaney - Mathematics HLTA

Ms J Harrington BSc Hons PGCE 

Mr N Hind MSc QTS - KS4 Co-ordinator - Maths

Mrs S Keith BA Hons PGCE

Mr V Knight CertEd; BA; M.ED; AST Lead Practitioner

Mr A Lamrani MEng PGCE

Ms C Murphy

Mrs C Mwendwa BSc Eng Hons PGCE KS3 Co-ordinator - Maths (2nd in Charge - Maths)

Ms K O'Connor BSc PGCE - Teacher in Charge - Numeracy

Mrs C Rose MSc Hons PGCE

Mr E Szymanski BSc Hons PGCE

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms C Murphy BSc Hons MA PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator

Mr B Bird BA Hons PGCE - Head of Department: French

Mr I Castro BA Hons PGCE

Miss C Chang BA Hons PGCE

Ms S Dempsey BEd Hons

Miss C McGovern BA Hons PGCE -Head of Department:Spanish

Mr D Roberts BA Hons PGCE – Key Stage 3 Manager in MFL

 

PSHE and Progression Pathways

Ms M Conran BA Hons MA PGCE - PSHE and Progression Pathways Manager

 

Physical Education

Mr J Coughlan (BAITE Secondary PE) – Curriculum Coordinator

Mr M Brown BA Hons QTS

Ms K Jones BA (Hons) QTS - Second in Charge: Physical Education

Mrs A McLoughlin MA BA BSc PGCE

Mr J Kalinowski  BSc Hons MSc QTS

Mr P Walton BA Hons QTS

Mr Price BSc Hons QTS

 

Religious Education

Mrs K Butler BA Hons PGCE (Curriculum Co-ordinator and KS5 Manager)

Miss J Adjei BA Hons QTS - (Acting KS3 Manager)

Miss J Ahern BA Hons PGCE (Second in Department and Key Stage 4 Manager)

Mr C Carr B Hum Hons PGCE

Miss L Glampson BA Hons PGCE

Mr P Kapoor MA PGCE 

Miss K Neilan BRelED

Miss E Pound BA Hons PGCE

Mr H Raymond

Mr A Watkins MA Hons PGCE 

 

Science

Miss A Barron BSc Hons PGCE – Acting Curriculum Coordinator

Biology

        Miss C Benson BSc Hons PGCE

        Ms A Benton BSc Hons  MSc PGCE

        Miss R Ratcliffe BSc Hons PGCE – KS5 Manager of Biology

        Miss E Ray - BSc Hons PGCE

        Mr B Walpole

Chemistry

       Miss A Barron BSc Hons PGCE

       Mr G Rewt BSc Hons PGCE - Acting Second in Charge/Key Stage 4 Manager - Science

       Ms S Chopra

       Ms A Ul-Haq BCs Hons PGCE – Acting Key Stage 5 Manager of  Chemistry

       Ms E Kielan MChem Hons PGCE

Physics

       Mr T Davies MSci Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager - Science

       Mr J Hirst BSc Hons QTS - Key Stage Manager 5 - Physics

       Miss R Martin MPhys Hons PGCE (G and T Leader)

       Mr M Cunningham MSci Hons PGCE

 

Social Studies

Ms S Haughey BA (Hons) - Curriculum Coordinator

History

        Miss H Mahoney BA Hons PGCE – Head of History

        Mr J Bell

        Ms S Haughey BA (Hons)

        Mr J Shelley – Key Stage 3 Manager in Social Studies

        Ms J Somrah BA Hons PGCE NPQH 

        Mr C Thomas BSc Hons PGCE

        Mr G Wilkinson BA Hons PGCE NPQH MBA

Geography

       Mrs E Bailey MA Hons PGCE - Head of Department: Geography

       Mr J Bavington BA Hons PGCE

       Mr B Caddis – BA & GradDipEd

       Mr N Nolan BA Hons

       Ms J Quigley BA Hons PGCE NPQH

       Ms L Widdowson BA (Hons)

Law

       Ms E Gorlej BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Law

Politics

       Mr C Thomas BSc Hons PGCE – Principal Teacher in Government and Politics

Psychology

      Mr R Allard BSc Hons PGCE MBPsS - Teacher in Charge of Psychology

      Mr J Mullaney

Learner Support Team

SENCo

Mrs N Gray BA Hons MBA PGCE PGC (Special and Inclusive Education)

Deputy SENCo

Mrs D Murray BA Hons , MA QTS PGC in Special Education Needs Co-ordination

Teachers

     Mr L Johnson BSc Hons QTS

     Mrs M McCloskey BA Hons PGCE

     Ms N Dalton BA Hons MA MSc PGCE

Senior Teaching Assistants

     Mrs S Burnett

     Ms N Doyle

Teaching Assistants

     Ms S Devine

     Ms E Haynes

     Mr R Lucia BA Hons

     Mrs G Raychaudhuri

Learner Support Administrators

     Mrs C Walker

     Mrs G Kennedy

Link Co-ordinator

     Mrs M Keating - Link Coordinator, HLTA and SLBA

Academic Support Staff

Library Team

     Librarian - Ms M MacInnes

     Assistant Librarian - Mrs M Keating

Support Staff

Administrative Support

     Attendance Adminstrator - Mrs L Clarke

     Attendance Administrator – Ms K McGee

     Administration Officer - Ms T Connell

     Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing Administrator - Mrs C Plant

     Examinations Officer - Ms S John

     E- Learning/ Frog Officer - Mrs A Brambley

     School Data Officer - Mrs C Magin

     School Receptionist - Mrs J Fulla

     Students’ Progress Data Manager- Mrs A Brambley

Finance Team

     Assistant School Business Manager - Mrs S Khan BSc Hons DSBM

     Finance Officer - Mrs R Smith CSBM TEFL – Clerk to the Governors

Absence Manager - Ms F McCarthy

     Cover Supervisor - Mrs D Nimmo

Caretaking Staff

     Site and Facilities Manager – Mr L. Bacosse

     Deputy Site Managers - Mr A Brathwaite and Mr E Hurley

     Caretakers - Mr T Mortimer and Mr D Coxhill

Chaplaincy Team

     Chaplain - Mrs N Carty Dalton BA M.Div (Maternity Leave)

     Acting Chaplain – Mr T Tillbrook

Head Teacher’s Personal Assistant - Mrs S Cunningham

IT Support

     Network Manager: Mr P Cox
     IT Technician: Mr E Keating
     IT Technician: Mr E Kakho

Medical and Welfare - Ms S Kang

Media Resources Officer - Mrs K Ferguson

ParentPay Co-Ordinator - Mrs J Parks BA Hons PGCE Healthy Schools Coordinator

Science Technicians

     Ms T Bardasheva - Senior Technician

     Mrs K Reilly

     Mrs A Rafferty

School Meals

     Mr D Parks 

     Mrs J Sylvester

Catering Assistants

Mrs J White
Mrs M Ajula
Mrs K Sahota
Mrs H Mistry
Mrs J Givane
Ms M McNally
Mrs M Robinson
Ms C Carty

Midday Supervisor

Ms S Birrane

Cleaning Staff

Mrs A Ventour
Mrs A Dicrosta
Ms M Gavaghan
Ms P Gurung
Ms M Haile Tekle
Ms E Kimpton
Ms N Michalska
Mrs I Mitridate
Mrs M Neacy
Mrs G O'Gorman
Ms Y Pierre
Mr H Rai
Mr A Ravillo
Mrs M Rispin
Mrs M Smith
Ms S Bhandari