Skip to content ↓
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School

The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School

Staff List 2021/22

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher

Mr Michael Kiely BEd Hons MA NPQH

Senior Leadership Team

Ms J Quigley BA Hons PGCE NPQH - Senior Deputy Head Teacher - Head of Achievement & Standards

Mr G Wilkinson BA Hons PGCE NPQH MBA - Director of School Operations

Mr P Walton BA Hons QTS - Director of Inclusion

Ms R Baker BA Hons PGCE NPQH - Director of Curriculum 

Ms L Glampson - Associate Assistant Head Teacher - Pupil Care and Behaviour

Vacancy - Senior Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Teaching and Learning

Mr A Hickman BSc Hons QTS - Director of Sixth Form

Mrs A McLoughlin MA Education BA/BSc Hons PGCE NPQSL - Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Pupil Care & Behaviour / Head of Catholic Life of the School

Ms C Murphy BSc Hons MA PGCE - Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Achievement & Standards KS3

Mr G Rewt - Associate Assistant Head Teacher - Curriculum and Progress KS4

 

Pastoral Teams

Year 7

Head of Year - Ms E Emmanuel

Deputy Head of Year - Mr J Coghlan

Year 8

Head of Year - Ms K Daubney 

Deputy Head of Year - Ms S Kennedy

Year 9

Head of Year - Mr L Johnson

Deputy Head of Year - Ms L O'Sullivan

Year 10

Head of Year - Mr J Kalinowski

Deputy Head of Year - Mr S Mulvaney

Year 11

Head of Year - Ms R Coughlan

Deputy Head of Year - Mr K Connolly

Inclusion Support

Mrs C Barry HLTA - Inclusion Support Officer

 

Sixth Form

Director of Sixth Form- Mr A Hickman BSc Hons QTS

Sixth Form Inclusion Coordinator - Mr M Brown BA Hons QTS

Sixth Form Academic Director - Mrs M Harper BA Hons QTS

Sixth Form Support Team

     Post 16 Academic Support Assistant - Mrs L Milligan

     Sixth Form Administrator - Ms S Kothari

     UCAS and Enrichment Advisor -Mrs M Sowa

 

Subject Areas

Business Studies, Economics and ICT

Ms N Tauh BSc Hons PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator

Mrs K Gibson BSc Hons PGCE – Teacher in Charge of ICT and Computer Science

Ms M Lewis MA BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Business Studies

Ms S Patel BSc Hons PGCE - Disadvantaged Pupils Manager

Miss J Stephan BSc Hons PGCE

Mr N Corden

 

Design & Technology

Mr B Alcantara BA Hons PGCE - Curriculum Coordinator and Teacher in Charge of Graphics

Mrs T O’Connor BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager 

Ms N Sood

 Vacancy - Teacher in Charge of Food Technology

DT Technician - Mr T Hickey 

Food/Textiles Technician - Mrs C Kearney 

 

English

Vacancy – Curriculum Coordinator

Miss L Abfalter BA PGDT QTS

Miss H Gilbert

Miss R Coughlan  PME (Professional Masters in Education)

Ms K Daubney

Mr D Dowdle - SEN Manager in English

Miss R Farrow BA Hons PGCE - Highest Able Manager

Mr J Gaca

Miss L Hardy BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager – English

Mrs M Harper BA Hons QTS - KS4 Manager - English

Miss L Farrell

Mrs S Noone BA Hons PGCE

Miss S Mirza BA Hons PGCE - KS5 Manager of English Language

Mr J Stoddart BA Hons PGCE - 2nd in Department.

Miss H De Carteret

Mr P Smithers

Mr M Wing BA Hons QTS - KS5 Manager of English Literature

 

 

Expressive Arts

Ms K Craig MA (R.C.A) BA Hons QTS – Curriculum Coordinator and Head of Art

Art

        Ms K Craig MA (R.C.A) BA Hons QTS

        Mrs M Theophilou BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager

        Ms R Baker BA Hons PGCE NPQH

Drama

        Ms C Eccleshall BA Hons QTS - Head of Drama

Media Studies

      Mr S Norton-Taylor BA Hons PGCE - Acting Teacher in Charge of Media Studies

Music

       Mr C Phelps – Teacher in Charge of Music

Photography

        Mrs A England BA Hons QTS - Teacher in Charge - Photography

Expressive Arts Technician -Ms G Cirocco 

 

Mathematics

Ms E Chambers – Curriculum Coordinator

Ms T Ali BSc Hons PGCE - Numeracy Manager

Ms C Touzet

Mr J Calliste BEd QTS

Mr J Chandler BSc Hons, Cert Ed., QTS

Ms J Yeo

Mr J Coghlan

Miss E Emmanuel

Mr M Foy

Ms J Harrington BSc Hons PGCE 

Miss S Inpanathan BSc PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager

Mr V Knight CertEd; BA; M.ED; AST Lead Practitioner

Mr A Lamrani MEng PGCE

Mr C Lonergan BA Hons PGCE - SEN Manager in Maths 

Mrs C Mwendwa BSc Eng Hons PGCE Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator - Maths (2nd in Charge - Maths)

Teaching Assistants = Ms G Devaney and Ms A Al-Masri

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C McGovern BA Hons PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator and Head of Spanish

Ms S Dempsey BEd Hons - Head of French

Mr D Roberts BA Hons PGCE – Key Stage 3 Manager in MFL

Ms L O'Sullivan

Ms C Murphy BSc Hons MA PGCE - Assistant Head Teacher (Head of Achievement and Standards)

Miss S De La Torre Sanchez

Miss D Barambas BA Hons PGCE

 

PSHE and Progression Pathways

Ms S Chopra BSc Hons MSc PGCE - PSHE and Progression Pathways Manager

 

Physical Education

Mr Price BSc Hons QTS – Acting Curriculum Coordinator

Mr M Brown BA Hons QTS

Ms A Bartlett

Mr A Hickman BSc Hons QTS

Mrs A McLoughlin MA Education BA/BSc Hons PGCE NPQSL

Mr J Kalinowski  BSc Hons MSc QTS

Mr P Walton BA Hons QTS

 

Religious Education

Miss L Curran BA Hons PGCE – Acting Curriculum Co-ordinator and Whole School Teaching and Learning Support Co-ordinator

Mrs K Butler BA Hons PGCE - Curriculum Co-ordinator (Maternity leave)

Miss J Ahern BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 4 Manager and Head of Catholic Life of the School

Miss L Glampson BA Hons PGCE - Associate Assistant Head Teacher - Pupil Care and Behaviour

Mrs E Lockyer BA Hons PGCE

Miss R Walshe BA Hons QTS

Mr A Watkins MA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager

Mr C Ryan BA Hons QTS

Mr P Kelly BA Hons PGCE

Ms J Quigley BA Hons, PGCE, NPQH

 

Science

Ms R Martin MPhys (Hons) PGCE - Curriculum Coordinator of Science

Biology       

Ms K Daffy BSc (Hons), - KS5 Manager of Biology

Mrs Z Khan BSc (Hons) - KS3 and Inclusion Manager

Ms S Henry BSc (Hons), PGCE

Ms S Haider

Ms M St Ledger

Chemistry   

Ms S Chopra BSc (Hons), PGCE

Ms E Kielan MChem (Hons) PGCE - KS5 Manager of Chemistry

Ms S Kennedy BSc (Hons),

Mr G Rewt BSc (Hons), PGCE

Ms A Ul-Haq BSc (Hons), PGCE - Key Stage 4 Manager for Science

Ms E Ramsay

Mr H Beacham                            

Physics        

Mr M Cunningham MSci (Hons) PGCE - KS5 Manager of Physics

Mr J Hirst BSc (Hons) QT

Ms R Martin MPhys (Hons) PGCE

Technicians

Ms K Elliot - Acting Senior Technician

Ms K McCarthy

Ms D Fernandes 

 

Social Studies

Ms S Haughey BA Hons - Curriculum Coordinator

History

        Miss H Mahoney BA Hons PGCE – Head of History

        Mr J Bell - Key Stage 3 Manager in Social Studies

        Ms J Costa

        Ms S Haughey BA Hons

        Ms H Hillman

        Mr C Thomas BSc Hons PGCE

        Mr G Wilkinson BA Hons PGCE NPQH MBA

Geography

       Mr J Bavington BA Hons PGCE – Head of Geography

       Mr K Connolly BSc Hons PGCE

       Ms E Jelly

       Ms J Quigley BA Hons PGCE NPQH

       Mr S Mulvaney

Law

       Ms E Gorlej BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Law

Politics

       Mr C Thomas BSc Hons PGCE – Principal Teacher in Government and Politics

Psychology

      Mr M Rahman - Teacher in Charge of Psychology

      Ms G Pereira

      Ms K Minmouni

 

Learner Support Team

SENCo

Mrs N Gray BA Hons MBA PGCE PGC (Special and Inclusive Education)

Deputy SENCo

Mrs D Murray BA Hons, MA QTS PGC in Special Education Needs Co-ordination

Teachers

     Mr L Johnson BSc Hons QTS

Senior Teaching Assistants

     Mrs S Burnett

Teaching Assistants

    Mr R Lucia BA Hons 

    Ms C Andrew

    Ms A Chodzba

    Ms L Blain

    Ms M Rozycka

Learner Support Administrators

     Mrs N Dutt

     Ms E Nash-Browne BA Hons in Criminal Justice

Link Co-ordinator

     Mrs M Keating - Link Coordinator, HLTA and SLBA

 

Academic Support Staff

Library Team

     Librarian - Ms M MacInnes

     Assistant Librarian - Mrs M Keating HLTA and SLBA

 

Support Staff

Administrative Support

     Office Manager - Ms L Saeed

     Attendance Administrator - Mrs L Clarke

     Attendance Administrator – Vacancy

     Administration Officer - Ms T Connell

     Admissions - Mrs M Migliorini

     Examinations Officer - Mrs M Kaur

     E- Learning/ Frog Officer - Mr M Kastrati

     School Receptionist - Mrs J Fulla

     Curriculum Data and Assessment Manager- Mr I Khan

Finance Team

     Finance Manager - Mrs J Lomax

     Finance Officer - Mrs R Smith CSBM TEFL – Clerk to the Governors

Absence Manager - Ms F McCarthy

     Cover Supervisor - Mrs D Nimmo

     Cover Supervisor - Ms S Postill

 

Caretaking Staff

     Site and Facilities Manager – Mr L. Bacosse BSc Hons IOSH

     Deputy Site Managers - Mr A Brathwaite and Mr E Hurley

     Caretakers - Mr T Mortimer 

Chaplaincy Team

     Chaplain - Mrs M Boland

Head Teacher’s Personal Assistant - Mrs S Cunningham

IT Support

     Network Manager: Mr P Cox
     IT Technician: Mr E Kakho
     IT Technician: Mr A Dmello

Medical and Welfare - Ms M Hughes

School Meals

     Mr A Dyer (Catering Manager) 

     Mrs J Sylvester (Deputy Catering Manager)

     Mrs K Samanskyte (Store Manager)

Catering Assistant
Mrs M Ajula

Mrs K Sahota

Mrs H Mistry

Mrs J Givane

Mrs M Robinson

Ms C Carty

Mr A Akinyemi

Ms I Kulik

Ms I Almoza

Ms L Lancello

Ms Y Benekova

 

Midday Supervisor

Mrs M Robinson

Ms J Zinenie

 

Cleaning Staff

Mrs A Ventour

Mrs A Dicrosta

Ms M Haile Tekle

Ms E Kimpton

Mrs M Neacy

Mrs G O'Gorman

Ms Y Pierre

Mr H Rai

Mrs M Rispin

Ms S Bhandari

Ms J Coleman

Ms H Kidman

Ms G Gaboowe

Ms M Amirthalingam

Ms J Tilbury

Ms C Ireton

* There is one member of staff at the school who earns a salary of over £100,000