Staff List 2023/24

Senior Leadership Team

  • Head Teacher - Mr Daniel Patrick Coyle | BA Hons | NPQH
  • Senior Deputy Head Teacher - Ms J Quigley | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQH
  • Director of Curriculum - Ms R Baker | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQH
  • Director of Inclusion - Mrs McLoughlin | BA/BSC Hons | PGCE | NPQSL | MA in Education
  • Senior Assistant Head Teacher | Head of Teaching and Learning - Ms C Murphy | BSc Hons | MA PGCE | NPQSL
  • Director of Sixth Form | Head of Pupil Care & Behaviour | Head of Catholic Life of the School - Mr A Hickman | BSc Hons | QTS | NPQSL
  • Assistant Head Teacher | Head of Achievement and Standards KS4 - Mrs L Curran | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQML
  • Assistant Headteacher | Inclusion - Ms L Glampson | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Assistant Headteacher | Diversity and Equality - Miss S Mirza
  • Assistant Headteacher | Head of Achievement and Standards KS3 - Miss C McGovern | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQSL
  • Assistant Headteacher | Teaching and Learning - Ms J Hickey
  • Assistant Headteacher | Inclusion - Miss R Coughlan

Pastoral Teams

Year 7

  • Head of Year - Mr L Johnson
  • Deputy Head of Year - Mrs K Mimouni

Year 8

  • Head of Year - Mr J Coghlan
  • Deputy Head of Year -  Mr M Chlopecki

Year 9

  • Head of Year - Mr K Connolly
  • Deputy Head of Year - Ms P Cummings

Year 10

  • Head of Year - Mr S Mulvaney
  • Deputy Head of Year - Ms S Kennedy

Year 11

  • Head of Year - Ms E Emmanuel
  • Deputy Head of Year - Ms E Ramsey

Sixth Form

  • Head of Sixth Form Pastoral Care - Mr J Kalinowski

Inclusion Support

  • Inclusion Support Officer - Mrs C Barry HLTA  & Mr R Pettifer

Sixth Form Team

  • Director of Sixth Form - Mr A Hickman | BSc Hons | QTS | NPQSL
  • Sixth Form Inclusion Coordinator - Mr J Kalinowski | BSc Hons | MSc | QTS
  • Sixth Form Academic Director – Mrs M Theophilou | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQLT
  • Post 16 Academic Support Assistant - Ms L Milligan
  • Sixth Form Administrator - Ms S Kothari
  • UCAS and Enrichment Advisor - Ms M Sowa

Subject Areas:

Art

  • Curriculum Coordinator and Head of Art - Ms K Craig | MA (R.C.A) | BA Hons | QTS
  • Key Stage 3 Manager - Ms M Theophilou | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQLT
  • Ms R Baker  BA Hons | PGCE | NPQH
  • Miss K Ziniak

Business Studies & Economics

  • Curriculum Coordinator - Ms N Tauh | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Teacher in Charge of Business Studies - Ms M Lewis | MA | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Disadvantaged Pupils Manager - Ms S Patel | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Mr N Corden | BSc Hons | PGCE

Design & Technology

  • Curriculum Coordinator - Mr B Alcantara | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 3 Manager - Ms T O’Connor | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Teacher in Charge of Food Technology - Mrs F Buchan | BA (Joint Hons) | PGCE | NPQH | MA
  • Ms N Sood | BA Hons 
  • DT Technician - Mr T Hickey
  • Food/Textiles Technician - Ms C Kearney

Drama

  • Head of Drama - Ms D Malcolmson | BA Hons | PGCE

English

  • Curriculum Coordinator - Ms M Harper | BA Hons | QTS
  • Key Stage 4 Manager | 2nd in department - Mr J Stoddart | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 3 Manager of English - Ms L Hardy | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 5 Manager of English Literature - Mr M Wing | BA Hons | QTS
  • Key Stage 5 Manager of English Language - Mr J Gaca | BA Hons | PGCE
  • SEN Manager in English - Ms L Abfalter | BA | PGDT | QTS
  • Literacy Coordinator - Ms K Daubney | BA | Dip in Education | Cert. RE
  • Highest Able Manager - Ms R Farrow | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Ms R Coughlan | PME
  • Ms S Mirza | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Ms H Gilbert | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Ms M Murray | BA Hons | PGCE | MA
  • Ms S Noone | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Mr P Smithers | BA Hons | PGCE | MA
  • Ms N Pounj
  • Ms Santhiramohan
  • Mr R Archibald

Geography

  • Head of Geography - Mr J Bavington | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQML
  • Key Stage 3 Manager - Ms E Jelly | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Mr K Connolly | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Mr S Mulvaney | BA Hons | MA PME

History

  • Head of History - Mr J Bell | BA Hons
  • Key Stage 3 Manager - Mr C Thomas | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Ms J Costa | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Ms S Haughey | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQML
  • Ms H Mahoney | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Mr G Wilkinson | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQH | MBA
  • Mr O Elliott
  • Miss N Geheran

ICT

  • Teacher in Charge of ICT and Computer Science - Ms K Gibson | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Ms J Stephan | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Ms C H Foo

Law

  • Teacher in Charge of Law - Ms E Gorlej | BA Hons | PGCE

Learner Support Team

  • SENCO - Mrs N Gray | BA Hons | MBA | PGCE | PGC (Special and Inclusive Education)
  • Deputy SENCO - Mrs D Murray | BA Hons | MA | QTS | PGC in Special Education Needs Co-ordination
  • Learner Support Administrator - Ms E Nash-Browne | BA Hons
  • Link Coordinator, HLTA and SLBA - Mrs M Keating
  • Teacher - Mr L Johnson | BSc Hons | QTS
  • Teaching Assistant - Ms L Blain
  • Teaching Assistant - Ms A Chodzba
  • Teaching Assistant - Mr R Lucia BA Hons 
  • Teaching Assistant - Mr R Mullaney
  • Teaching Assistant - Ms M Rozycka

Mathematics

  • Curriculum Coordinator - Ms E Chambers | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator | 2nd in department - Ms C Mwendwa | BSc Eng Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 3 Manager - Mr M Foy | BA in Maths & Education
  • Key Stage 5 Manager - Ms J Harrington | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Numeracy Manager - Ms T Ali | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Ms E Bass
  • Mr J Chandler | BSc Hons | Cert Ed | QTS
  • Mr J Coghlan | Bsc Hons | PGCE
  • Mr I Daniel-Murphy
  • Ms E Emmanuel | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Mr K Patel
  • Ms C Touzet | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Mr. J Varsani
  • Ms J Yeo | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Mr S Channer
  • Ms B Han

Higher Learning Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs Geraldine Devaney
  • Ms A Al-Masri

Media Studies

  • Teacher in Charge of Media Studies - Mr S Norton-Taylor | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Mr J Chiang

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Curriculum Coordinator MFL - Mr A Noone
  • Head of Spanish - Miss M Gilmartin
  • Acting Head of Spanish - Mr Lopez
  • Head of French - Miss S Dempsey | BA Hons | PGCE
  • SLT | Assistant Headteacher KS3 - Ms C McGovern | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQSL
  • SLT | Senior Assistant Headteacher | Head of Teaching and Learning - Ms C Murphy | BSc Hons | MA | PGCE | NPQSL
  • Ms I Toledano | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Miss S Valentini | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Miss S Alves Lagunas
  • Ms C Geiller | BA Hons | PGCE

Music

  • Ms D Adesiyan

PSHE and Progression Pathways

  • PSHE and Progression Pathways Manager - Ms S Chopra | BSc Hons | MA | PGCE

Photography

  • Teacher in Charge - Photography - Ms A England | BA Hons | QTS

Physical Education

  • Curriculum Coordinator - Mr S Greenhalgh
  • Ms A Bartlett | BSc Hons | QTS
  • Mr A Hickman | BSc Hons | QTS | NPQSL
  • Mr J Kalinowski | BSc Hons | MSc | QTS
  • Ms A McLoughlin | MA Education | BA/BSC Hons | PGCE | NPQSL
  • Ms P Cummings
  • Ms C Davey

Politics

  • Teacher in Charge of Government and Politics - Ms J Costa | BA Hons | PGCE

Psychology & Sociology

  • Teacher in Charge of Psychology and Sociology - Ms G Pereira | MSc Hons | PGCE
  • Ms K Mimouni | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Miss E Maxted

Religious Education

  • Curriculum Co-ordinator - Ms K Butler | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 4 Manager 2nd in department - Mr A Watkins | MA Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 3 Manager - Mr P Kelly | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Key Stage 5 Manager - Ms R Walshe | BA Hons | QTS
  • Key Stage 4 Manager and Head of Catholic Life of the School - Ms V Richards-Lindo | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Ms G Borelly | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Mrs L Curran | BA Hons | PGCE | NPQML
  • Ms L Glampson | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Ms E Lockyer | BA Hons | PGCE
  • Mr C Ryan | BA Hons | QTS

Science

  • Curriculum Coordinator of Science - Ms R Martin | MPhys Hons | PGCE | NPQML
  • Acting Key Stage 3 Science and Inclusion Manager - Ms S. Kelly | BSc Hons
  • Mr M. Chlopecki | BSc | MSc | PGCE  
  • Mr J. Snell | BMus Hons | PGCE 
  • Mr O. Tycer | BSc Hons | PGCE 
  • Ms K McCarthy
  • Mrs S Larner

Biology

  • Acting Key Stage 5 Manager of Biology - Ms S Haider | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Ms Z Khan | BSc Hons | PGCE
  • Ms M St Ledger | BSc Hons | PGCE

Chemistry

  • Key Stage 5 Manager of Chemistry - Ms E Kielan | MChem Hons | PGCE
  • Ms S Chopra | BSc Hons | MA | PGCE
  • Ms S Kennedy | BSc Hons
  • Ms E Ramsay | MChem Hons | PGCE 

Physics

  • Key Stage 5 Manager of Physics - Mr M Cunningham | MSci Hons | PGCE
  • Ms R Martin | MPhys Hons | PGCE | NPQML
  • Mr N Faber Bauch
  • Miss R Sayed

Technicians

  • Senior Technician - Ms D Fernandes

Social Studies

  • Curriculum Coordinator - Ms S Haughey | BA Hons | PGCE

Academic Support Staff

Library Team

  •  Librarian - Ms M MacInnes
  •  Assistant Librarian - Mrs M Keating

Support Staff

Administrative Support

  • Absence Manager - Ms F McCarthy
  • Administrator - Vacant
  • Administrator (Reprographics) - Ms T Connell
  • Admissions Administrator - Mrs M Migliorini
  • Attendance Administrator - Mrs L Clarke
  • Cover Supervisor - Mrs D Nimmo
  • Cover Supervisor - Ms S Postill
  • Curriculum Data and Assessment Manager - Mr I Khan
  • E-Learning - Mr M Kastrati
  • Examinations Officer - Mrs M Kaur
  • Head Teacher’s Personal Assistant - Mrs S Cunningham
  • Midday Supervisor - Mrs M Robinson
  • Midday Supervisor - Ms J Zinenie
  • Office Manager - Vacant
  • School Receptionist - Mrs J Fulla

Catering Team

  • Catering Manager - Vacant
  • Deputy Catering Manager - Mrs J Sylvester
  • Store Manager - Mrs K Samanskyte
  • Catering Assistant - Mrs M Aujla
  • Catering Assistant - Mrs K Sahota
  • Catering Assistant - Mrs H Mistry
  • Catering Assistant - Mrs J Givane
  • Catering Assistant - Mr A Akinyemi
  • Catering Assistant - Ms I Kulik
  • Catering Assistant - Ms I Almoza
  • Catering Assistant - Ms L Lancello
  • Catering Assistant - Ms Y Benekova

Chaplaincy Team

  • Chaplain - Mrs M Boland
  • Assistant Lay Chaplain - Mrs C Andrew

Cleaning Staff

  • Mrs A Ventour
  • Mrs A Dicrosta
  • Ms M Haile Tekle
  • Ms E Kimpton
  • Mrs M Neacy
  • Mrs G O'Gorman
  • Ms Y Pierre
  • Mr H Rai
  • Mrs M Rispin
  • Ms S Bhandari
  • Ms H Kidman
  • Ms G Gaboowe
  • Ms M Amirthalingam
  • Ms J Tilbury
  • Ms C Ireton

Finance Team

  • Finance Manager - Mrs J Lomax | BSc Hons Business Administration (Accounting) | CSBM Dip CIFPA
  • Finance Officer | Clerk to the Governors - Mrs R Smith | CSBM TEFL
  • Finance and HR Administrator - Miss A Raval

IT Support Team

  • Network Manager - Mr P Cox
  • IT Technician - Mr E Kakho | BSc Hons
  • IT Technician - Mr A Sousa-Limbu

Medical and Welfare

  • Medical Welfare Officer - Ms M Hughes

Site Team

  • Site and Facilities Manager – Mr L Bacosse | BSc Hons | IOSH
  • Deputy Site Manager - Mr A Brathwaite
  • Deputy Site Manager - Mr E Hurley
  • Caretaker - Mr T Mortimer
  • Caretaker - Mr L Digby

* There are two members of staff at the school who earn a salary of over £100,000.

  The time off by staff who are union officials to carry out their union duties is one hour per week.