Staff List 2022/23

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr Daniel Patrick Coyle BA (Hons) NPQH - Head Teacher

Senior Leadership Team

  • Ms J Quigley BA Hons PGCE NPQH - Senior Deputy Head Teacher
  • Mr G Wilkinson BA Hons PGCE NPQH MBA - Director of School Operations
  • Mrs McLoughlan - Acting Director of Inclusion
  • Ms R Baker BA Hons PGCE NPQH - Director of Curriculum
  • Ms C Murphy BSc Hons MA PGCE NPQSL- Senior Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Teaching and Learning
  • Mr A Hickman BSc Hons QTS - Director of Sixth Form
  •  Head of Pupil Care & Behaviour / Head of Catholic Life of the School
  • Ms L Curran BA Hons PGCE - Assistant Head Teacher - Head of Achievement & Standards KS3
  • Mr G Rewt BSC Hons PGCE - Associate Assistant Head Teacher - Curriculum and Progress KS4
  • Ms L Glampson – BA Hons PGCE Associate Assistant Head Teacher - Pupil Care and Behaviour

Pastoral Teams

Year 7

  • Head of Year - Ms E Emmanuel
  • Deputy Head of Year - Mr J Coghlan

Year 8

  • Head of Year - Ms K Daubney
  • Deputy Head of Year - Ms S Kennedy

Year 9

  • Head of Year - Mr L Johnson
  • Deputy Head of Year - Ms L O'Sullivan

Year 10

  • Head of Year - Mr J Kalinowski
  • Deputy Head of Year - Mr S Mulvaney

Year 11

  • Head of Year - Ms R Coughlan
  • Deputy Head of Year - Mr K Connolly

Inclusion Support

  • Inclusion Support Officer - Mrs C Barry HLTA

Sixth Form

  • Director of Sixth Form- Mr A Hickman BSc Hons QTS
  • Sixth Form Inclusion Coordinator - Mr M Brown BA Hons QTS
  • Sixth Form Academic Director – Ms H Mahoney BA Hons PGCE

Sixth Form Support Team

  • Post 16 Academic Support Assistant - Ms L Milligan
  • Sixth Form Administrator - Ms S Kothari
  • UCAS and Enrichment Advisor -Ms M Sowa

Subject Areas:

Business Studies, Economics and ICT

  • Ms N Tauh BSc Hons PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator
  • Ms K Gibson BSc Hons PGCE – Teacher in Charge of ICT and Computer Science
  • Ms M Lewis MA BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Business Studies
  • Ms S Patel BSc Hons PGCE - Disadvantaged Pupils Manager
  • Ms J Stephan BSc Hons PGCE
  • Mr N Corden BSc Hons PGCE
  • Ms N Holt BSc Hons PGCE

Design & Technology

  • Mr B Alcantara BA Hons PGCE - Curriculum Coordinator
  • Ms T O’Connor BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager
  • Ms N Sood BA Hons PGCE
  • Vacancy - Teacher in Charge of Food Technology
  • Mr T Hickey - DT Technician
  • Ms C Kearney - Food/Textiles Technician

English

  • Ms M Harper BA Hons QTS – Curriculum Coordinator
  • Mr J Stoddart BA Hons PGCE – Key Stage 4 Manager - 2nd in department
  • Ms L Hardy BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager – English
  • Mr M Wing BA Hons QTS – Key Stage 5 Manager of English Literature
  • Ms S Mirza BA Hons PGCE – Key Stage 5 Manager of English Language
  • Ms L Abfalter BA PGDT QTS – SEN Manager in English
  • Mr D Dowdle – Literacy Coordinator
  • Ms H Gilbert BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms R Coughlan PME (Professional Masters in Education)
  • Ms K Daubney BA, Grad. Dip in Education, Grad. Cert. in RE
  • Ms R Farrow BA Hons PGCE - Highest Able Manager
  • Mr J Gaca BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms L Farrell BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms S Noone BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms H De Carteret BA Hons PGCE
  • Mr P Smithers

Expressive Arts

  • Ms K Craig MA (R.C.A) BA Hons QTS – Curriculum Coordinator and Head of Art

Art

  • Ms K Craig MA (R.C.A) BA Hons QTS
  • Ms M Theophilou BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager
  • Ms R Baker BA Hons PGCE NPQH

Drama

  • Ms C Eccleshall BA Hons QTS - Head of Drama
  • Ms D Malcolmson BA Hons PGCE

Media Studies

  • Mr S Norton-Taylor BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Media Studies
  • Ms A Kurowski

Music

  • Mr C PhelpsMA (Cantab), PGCE – Head of Music

Photography

  • Ms A England BA Hons QTS - Teacher in Charge - Photography
  • Ms G Cirocco  - Expressive Arts Technician 

Mathematics

  • Ms E Chambers BSc Hons PGCE– Curriculum Coordinator
  • Ms C Mwendwa BSc Eng Hons PGCE Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator - 2nd in department
  • Ms S Inpanathan BSc PGCE - Key Stage 5 Manager
  • Ms J Harrington BSc Hons PGCE - Key Stage 3 Manager
  • Mr C Lonergan BA Hons PGCE - SEN Manager in Maths
  • Ms T Ali BSc Hons PGCE - Numeracy Manager
  • Ms C Touzet BSc Hons PGCE
  • Mr J Calliste BEd QTS
  • Mr J Chandler BSc Hons, Cert Ed., QTS
  • Ms J Yeo BSc Hons PGCE
  • Mr J Coghlan Bsc Hons PGCE
  • Ms E Emmanuel BSc Hons PGCE
  • Mr M Foy
  • Mr V Knight CertEd; BA; M.ED;
  • Mr A Lamrani MEng PGCE

Teaching Assistants = Mrs Geraldine Devaney HLTA and Ms A Al-Masri

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Ms C McGovern BA Hons PGCE – Curriculum Coordinator and Head of Spanish
  • Ms S Dempsey BEd Hons - Head of French
  • Mr D Roberts BA Hons PGCE – Key Stage 3 Manager in MFL
  • Ms S De La Torre Sanchez - Key Stage 3 Manager in Spanish
  • Ms L O'Sullivan BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms C Murphy BSc Hons MA PGCE
  • Ms D Barambas BA Hons PGCE

PSHE and Progression Pathways

  • Ms S Chopra BSc Hons MSc PGCE - PSHE and Progression Pathways Manager

Physical Education

  • Mr Price BSc Hons QTS – Curriculum Coordinator
  • Mr M Brown BA Hons QTS
  • Ms A Bartlett BSc Hons QTS
  • Mr A Hickman BSc Hons QTS
  • Ms A McLoughlin MA Education BA/BSc Hons PGCE NPQSL
  • Mr J Kalinowski BSc Hons MSc QTS

Religious Education

  • Ms K Butler BA Hons PGCE - Curriculum Co-ordinator
  • Mr A Watkins MA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 4 Manager 2nd in department
  • Mr P Kelly BA Hons PGCE – Key Stage 3 Manager
  • Ms R Walshe BA Hons QTS – Key Stage 5 Manager
  • Ms J Ahern BA Hons PGCE - Key Stage 4 Manager and Head of Catholic Life of the School (Maternity leave)
  • Ms L Glampson BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms E Lockyer BA Hons PGCE
  • Mr C Ryan BA Hons QTS
  • Ms J Quigley BA Hons PGCE, NPQH
  • Ms L Curran BA Hons PGCE

Science

  • Ms R Martin MPhys Hons PGCE - Curriculum Coordinator of Science
  • Ms K Daffy BSc Hons – Key Stage 5 Manager of Biology
  • Ms E Kielan MChem Hons PGCE – Key Stage 5 Manager of Chemistry
  • Mr M Cunningham MSci Hons PGCE – Key Stage 5 Manager of Physics
  • Ms A Ul-Haq BSc Hons PGCE - Key Stage 4 Manager
  • Ms Z Khan BSc Hons – Key Stage 3 Manager

Biology

  • Ms K Daffy BSc Hons
  • Ms Z Khan BSc Hons
  • Ms S Henry BSc Hons PGCE
  • Ms S Haider BSc Hons PGCE
  • Ms M St Ledger BSc Hons PGCE

Chemistry

  • Ms S Chopra BSc Hons PGCE
  • Ms E Kielan MChem HonsPGCE
  • Ms S Kennedy BSc Hons
  • Mr G Rewt BSc Hons PGCE
  • Ms A Ul-Haq BSc Hons PGCE
  • Ms E Ramsay
  • Mr H Beacham

Physics

  • Mr M Cunningham MSci Hons PGCE
  • Mr J Hirst BSc Hons QT
  • Ms R Martin MPhys Hons PGCE

Technicians

  • Ms K Elliot - Senior Technician
  • Ms K McCarthy
  • Ms D Fernandes
  • Social Studies
  • Ms S Haughey BA Hons PGCE - Curriculum Coordinator

History

  • Mr J Bell BA Hons – Head of History
  • Mr C Thomas BSc Hons PGCE- Key Stage 3 Manager
  • Ms H Mahoney BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms J Costa BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms S Haughey BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms H Hillman BSc Hons PGCE
  • Mr G Wilkinson BA Hons PGCE NPQH MBA

Geography

  • Mr J Bavington BA Hons PGCE – Head of Geography
  • Ms E Jelly BA Hons PGCE – Key Stage 3 Manager
  • Mr K Connolly BSc Hons PGCE
  • Ms J Quigley BA Hons PGCE NPQH
  • Mr S Mulvaney BA Hons, MA in Geographical sustainability, PME (Professional Masters of Education)

Law

  • Ms E Gorlej BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Law

Politics

  • Ms J Costa BA Hons PGCE – Teacher in Charge of Government and Politics

Psychology

  • Mr M Rahman BA Hons PGCE - Teacher in Charge of Psychology
  • Ms G Pereira BA Hons PGCE
  • Ms K Minmouni BA Hons PGCE

Learner Support Team

SENCO

  • Mrs N Gray BA Hons MBA PGCE PGC (Special and Inclusive Education)

Deputy SENCO

  • Mrs D Murray BA Hons, MA QTS PGC in Special Education Needs Co-ordination

Teachers

  • Mr L Johnson BSc Hons QTS

Senior Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs S Burnett

Teaching Assistants

  • Mr R Lucia BA Hons 
  • Ms C Andrew
  • Ms A Chodzba
  • Ms L Blain
  • Ms M Rozycka

Learner Support Administrators

  • Mrs N Dutt
  • Ms E Nash-Browne BA Hons in Criminal Justice

Link Co-ordinator

  • Mrs M Keating - Link Coordinator, HLTA and SLBA

Academic Support Staff

Library Team

  •  Librarian - Ms M MacInnes
  •  Assistant Librarian - Mrs M Keating HLTA and SLBA

Support Staff

Administrative Support

  • Office Manager - Ms L Saeed
  • Attendance AdministratorMrs L Clarke
  • AdministratorVacant
  • Administration Officer (Reprographics) - Ms T Connell
  • Admissions Administrator - Mrs M Migliorini
  • School Receptionist - Mrs J Fulla

 

  • Curriculum Data and Assessment Manager- Mr I Khan
  • Examinations Officer - Mrs M Kaur
  • E- Learning/ Frog OfficerMr M Kastrati

 

  • Head Teacher’s Personal Assistant - Mrs S Cunningham

 

  • Absence Manager - Ms F McCarthy

  • Cover Supervisor - Mrs D Nimmo
  • Cover Supervisor - Ms S Postill

Finance Team

  • Finance Manager - Mrs J Lomax  BSc Hons Business Administration  (Accounting), CSBM, Dip CIFPA
  • Finance Officer - Mrs R Smith CSBM TEFL – Clerk to the Governors
  •  Site and Facilities Manager – Mr L. Bacosse BSc Hons IOSH
  •  Deputy Site ManagersMr A Brathwaite and Mr E Hurley
  •  Caretakers - Mr T Mortimer and Mr. Lee Digby

Chaplaincy Team

  •  Chaplain - Mrs M Boland

IT Support

  • Network Manager:  Mr P Cox
  •  IT Technician: Mr E Kakho
  • IT Technisian: Vacant 

Medical and Welfare

Ms M Hughes

School Meals

  • Mr A Dyer (Catering Manager) 
  • Mrs J Sylvester (Deputy Catering Manager)
  • Mrs K Samanskyte (Store Manager)

Catering Assistant

  • Mrs M Ajula
  • Mrs K Sahota
  • Mrs H Mistry
  • Mrs J Givane
  • Ms C Carty
  • Mr A Akinyemi
  • Ms I Kulik
  • Ms I Almoza
  • Ms L Lancello
  • Ms Y Benekova

Midday Supervisor

  • Mrs M Robinson
  • Ms J Zinenie

Cleaning Staff

  • Mrs A Ventour
  • Mrs A Dicrosta
  • Ms M Haile Tekle
  • Ms E Kimpton
  • Mrs M Neacy
  • Mrs G O'Gorman
  • Ms Y Pierre
  • Mr H Rai
  • Mrs M Rispin
  • Ms S Bhandari
  • Ms J Coleman
  • Ms H Kidman
  • Ms G Gaboowe
  • Ms M Amirthalingam
  • Ms J Tilbury
  • Ms C Ireton

* There is one member of staff at the school who earns a salary of over £100,000